Past Winners

2020WinnersFirst Place Selection:
Marla Prusa
Family and Consumer Sciences Teacher
Howells, Nebraska
Entry: Pastry Pizazz


Honorable Mention – Ingredient Inspired
Elizabeth Hagan
Bayard, Iowa
Sugar Detectives: Uncovering and Examining the Sneaky Ways Sugar Transforms Baked Goods

Honorable Mention – Community Service Inspired
Marissa Johnson
Savannah, GA
Baking with a Cause

Honorable Mention – Student Inspired
Diane Kriznik Semkoski -Gibsonia, Pennsylvania
Sweets for Souls: Baking Community Service Project

2019
First Place SelectionDelaine StendahlFamily and Consumer Sciences TeacherWhitehall, WisconsinEntry: Ingredient Super-Heroes
to the Rescue
2018First Place SelectionCheryl Z. Doyle and Louann MoosFamily and Consumer Sciences TeachersPenbrook Middle SchoolEntry: The Penbrook Baking Club
2017First Place SelectionKatie Brouwer

Family and Consumer Science Teacher

Story City, IowaEntry: The Muffin Man & the Healthy Kids Act
2016First Place SelectionDelaine StendahlFamily and Consumer Sciences TeacherWhitehall, WisconsinEntry: The Power of Eggs
2016Honorable
Mentions
Stephanie FoxFamily and Consumer Sciences TeacherFon du Lac, WIEntry: Function of IngredientsLeslie WorkmanExtension Food & Nutrition SpecialistPikeville, KYEntry: Beginner’s Breads: A 4 Part Series
2015First Place SelectionKayla TaylorFamily and Consumer Sciences TeacherGridley, KSEntry: Baking for Everyone
2014First Place SelectionCarla SchaerFamily and Consumer Sciences TeacherSparland, ILEntry: Generation Baking
2014Special Youth RecognitionLauren Nicole Parks4-H Youth LeaderBloomington, ILEntry: The Tortoise and the Hare
2013First Place SelectionRenae SpanglerFamily and Consumer Sciences Teacher and FCCLA AdvisorWichita, KansasEntry: Baking with Friends
2013Runner UpCarla SchaerFamily and Consumer Sciences TeacherSparland, IllinoisEntry: Baking and Cooking in the Classroom
2013Honorable
Mention
Sarah Allison and Danelle Snodgrass, Youth LeadersLeslie Abbott, FCCLA AdvisorMeriden, KansasEntry: The Secret Ingredients
2012First Place SelectionKaye HendricksElementary TeacherManhattan, KSEntry:  Mystery Muffins
2012Best Community Reach SelectionAmy Peterson, MS, RDUniversity of Nebraska-Lincoln ExtensionOsceola, NEEntry:  Clover Kitchen for Kids!
2012Most Creative EntryCarla SchaerFamily and Consumer Sciences EducatorSparland, ILEntry:  Creative Pizza
2011First Place SelectionMarla Prusa

Family and Consumer Sciences Educator

Howells, NebraskaEntry: “Cookie Capers”
2009First Place SelectionDena Kemmet4-H Agent Youth Development

Mercer County Extension
Beulah, North Dakota

Entry: “4-H Introduction Baking Class”
2008First Place SelectionJulie Ratchford

Preschool Program
Midlothian, VirginiaEntry: “Bakeworks – Preschool Enrichment and Community Service through Scratch Baking”
2007First Place SelectionPeggy Trainor & Kate Mennenga

Visually Impaired Daily Living Skills Teacher and
Occupational TherapistWisconsin School for Visually Handicapped
Janesville, WI”Muffins in Motion”
2006First Place Selection
Connie NiemanFCS Baking Science Teacher
Olathe North High School
Olathe, KansasEntry: “Baking and Pastry Science”
2005First Place Selection
Mary J. Metzger & Carrie A. Bouwens

Family & Consumer Sciences

Lux Middle School
Lincoln, NebraskaEntry: “The All-American Apple Pie”
2004First Place Selection
Joan Eckert & Joanne Cadden

FACS TEACHERS

Marlton Middle School
Marlton, New JerseyEntry: “Bread Science”
2003First Place Selection
Cecilia Marcinkovich & Amy Saunders

Portage, IndianaEntry: “Focaccia- The Italian
Cousin to Pizza!”
2002First Place Selection
Marsha PhillipsDenison High School, Lake View, IAEntry: “Java Den – Teaching Baking Through a Coffeehouse”
Print Friendly, PDF & Email