Each year outstanding baking education programs are recognized by the Home Baking Association. This award draws national attention to excellent home baking programs and the benefits of baking for family, personal and professional development.
2019 First Place Selection
Delaine Stendahl
Family and Consumer Sciences Teacher
Whitehall, Wisconsin
Entry: Ingredient Super-Heroes
to the Rescue
2018 First Place Selection
Cheryl Z. Doyle and Louann Moos
Family and Consumer Sciences Teachers
Penbrook Middle School
Entry: The Penbrook Baking Club
2017 First Place Selection Katie Brouwer
Family and Consumer Science Teacher
Story City, Iowa
Entry: The Muffin Man & the Healthy Kids Act
2016 First Place Selection
Delaine Stendahl
Family and Consumer Sciences Teacher
Whitehall, Wisconsin
Entry: The Power of Eggs
2016 Honorable Mentions
Stephanie Fox
Family and Consumer Sciences Teacher
Fon du Lac, WI
Entry: Function of Ingredients
Leslie Workman
Extension Food & Nutrition Specialist
Pikeville, KY
Entry: Beginner’s Breads: A 4 Part Series
2015 First Place Selection
Kayla Taylor
Family and Consumer Sciences Teacher
Gridley, KS
Entry: Baking for Everyone
2014 First Place Selection
Carla Schaer
Family and Consumer Sciences Teacher
Sparland, IL
Entry: Generation Baking
2014 Special Youth Recognition
Lauren Nicole Parks
4-H Youth Leader
Bloomington, IL
Entry: The Tortoise and the Hare
2013 First Place Selection
Renae Spangler
Family and Consumer Sciences Teacher and FCCLA Advisor
Wichita, Kansas
Entry: Baking with Friends
2013 Runner Up
Carla Schaer
Family and Consumer Sciences Teacher
Sparland, Illinois
Entry: Baking and Cooking in the Classroom
2013 Honorable Mention
Sarah Allison and Danelle Snodgrass, Youth Leaders
Leslie Abbott, FCCLA Advisor
Meriden, Kansas
Entry: The Secret Ingredients
2012 First Place Selection
Kaye Hendricks
Elementary Teacher
Manhattan, KS
Entry: Mystery Muffins
2012 Best Community Reach Selection
Amy Peterson, MS, RD
University of Nebraska-Lincoln Extension
Osceola, NE
Entry: Clover Kitchen for Kids!
2012 Most Creative Entry
Carla Schaer
Family and Consumer Sciences Educator
Sparland, IL
Entry: Creative Pizza
2011 First Place Selection
Marla Prusa
Family and Consumer Sciences Educator
Howells, Nebraska
Entry: “Cookie Capers”
2009 First Place Selection
Dena Kemmet
4-H Agent Youth Development
Mercer County Extension
Beulah, North Dakota
Entry: “4-H Introduction Baking Class”
2008 First Place Selection
Julie Ratchford
Preschool Program
Midlothian, Virginia
Entry: “Bakeworks – Preschool Enrichment and Community Service through Scratch Baking”
2007 First Place Selection
Peggy Trainor & Kate Mennenga
Visually Impaired Daily Living Skills Teacher and
Occupational Therapist
Wisconsin School for Visually Handicapped
Janesville, WI
“Muffins in Motion”
2006 First Place Selection
Connie Nieman
FCS Baking Science Teacher
Olathe North High School
Olathe, Kansas
Entry: “Baking and Pastry Science”
2005 First Place Selection
Mary J. Metzger & Carrie A. Bouwens
Family & Consumer Sciences
Lux Middle School
Lincoln, Nebraska
Entry: “The All-American Apple Pie”
2004 First Place Selection
Joan Eckert & Joanne Cadden
FACS TEACHERS
Marlton Middle School
Marlton, New Jersey
Entry: “Bread Science”
2003 First Place Selection
Cecilia Marcinkovich & Amy Saunders
Portage, Indiana
Entry: “Focaccia- The Italian
Cousin to Pizza!”
2002 First Place Selection
Marsha Phillips
Denison High School, Lake View, IA
Entry: “Java Den – Teaching Baking Through a Coffeehouse”
No comments yet.